At Skroutz, your privacy is very important! Please take a moment to learn how we process your data.

Introduction

Our company, under the name “SKROUTZ S.A.” and registered office at 91 Alekou Panagouli Street, Nea Ionia 142 34 (hereinafter “Skroutz” or “We”), is under the applicable law Data Controller regarding the processing of your personal data in the context of your interest in working with us (hereinafter the “Candidacy”).
We have as a strategic goal to ensure the protection of your personal data and for this reason we provide you with the following information, regarding the type of personal data we collect about you, the way and purposes for which we collect it, the third parties with whom we share this data, as well as the rights you have, in compliance with Law 4624/2019, as well as the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

Personal Data We Collect

As part of the evaluation of your Candidacy, we collect and further process the
following personal data:

  • Identification data, such as: name, age, nationality.
  • Contact details, such as: postal address, e-mail address, mobile and/or landline
    number.
  • Information regarding your education, professional experience and any
    certifications or other professional qualifications you have.
  • Information on whether you have fulfilled your mandatory military service.
  • Information about your general interests.
  • Other information about you, as it may result from any letters of recommendation
    and/or letter of interest.
  • Elements of your suitability to work with us in relation to the subject and position to
    which your Candidacy relates.
  • Information regarding any reasons for rejection of your Candidacy.
  • Information you share with us after the interview process, regarding your
    experience from the interview and your general impression regarding the level of
    the candidate selection process by Skroutz.
  • Signature.

Why we collect them

A. Contract
In view of the contractual employment relationship, we may enter into with you, we collect and process your above personal data, which are absolutely necessary for the purpose of assessing and evaluating your Candidacy. It is our priority at Skroutz to carefully select the people who are going to work with us, based on merit criteria and to ensure that they have all the appropriate educational and professional
qualifications.
In order to evaluate your Candidacy, we process your personal data, as contained in online applications of interest, CVs, letters of interest, letters of recommendation you send us, or as they result from any one-on-one interview with you or a technical test related to the job scope.

B. Consent
In case you wish to participate in a survey after the end of the interview process and share with us your impressions from the acquaintance and discussion with our employees (how well prepared they were, what was the prevailing climate, etc.) and your general experience from the candidate selection process (how targeted did you judge our questions or would you recommend Skroutz? as an employer to a person close to you), we will ask for your consent.
In case we need to process your personal data for any purpose other than the above, we will inform you appropriately and in advance and ask for your consent, if required.

Who we share them with

Your personal data is collected and further processed by the responsible, authorized team of Skroutz. Your data is also processed on our behalf by collaborating platforms for finding and/or submitting a job interest, such as the one managed by Workable. In addition, your data may also be accessed by partner cloud storage service providers, such as Microsoft and Google. In the context of the operation of these companies, your data may be transferred outside the European Area and especially to the USA by these companies, although the relevant storage of data takes place mainly in the EU and there are strict contractual clauses in force for this transfer.

How long do we keep them?

The details of your declaration of interest collected for the purpose of evaluating your Candidacy, as well as the relevant evaluation results, are kept by us for as long as it is required to fulfill this purpose and in any case, for two (2) years from their collection, unless, in the meantime, you inform us that you wish to delete them. Your answers regarding the evaluation survey of the candidate selection process by Skroutz, as well as the data resulting from their further analysis by us, will be retained for one (1) year unless, in the meantime, you inform us that you wish to delete them.
We remind you that, in case we received your information through a job platform, its own Privacy Policy may also apply, which provides, among other things, for a longer retention period of your information in their own systems. In case we wish to keep them for a longer period of time, we will ask for your consent.

Your Rights

In any case, we inform you that, in accordance with the applicable law and in the context of your Candidacy, you have and can exercise the following rights towards us:

  • the right to access your personal data, as well as to receive information about their
    processing.
  • the right to request the correction of any inaccurate personal data or their
    completion
  • the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  • the right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • the right to portability of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-
    readable format (e.g. USB)
  • the right to withdraw any consent you have given (e.g. for further retention of your
    data in our systems, beyond the stipulated two-year period), at any time and free of
    charge

You can exercise any of the above rights by submitting a written request to Skroutz’s Data Protection Officer. You can expect a response to such a request
within one (1) month after receiving it and in any case, within two (2) additional months, if this is required by the complexity of the request or the general number of requests received.

Contact

You can address any questions or requests regarding the protection of your personal data handled by Skroutz, as well as withdraw any consent, using the following contact details: [email protected] | SKROUTZ S.A., attn. Data Protection Officer, 91 Alekou Panagouli Street, Nea Ionia 142 34.

In any case, if you consider that the protection of your personal data is affected in any way, you may file a complaint through a special web portal with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (Athens, 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, PC 115 23 | tel: +30 210 6475600). Detailed instructions for filing a complaint can be found on the Authority’s website.